2016 MMUN Awards List

School Awards

  • Honorable Schools (top 30% of schools attending the conference, verbal commendation)
  • Distinguished Schools (top 20% of schools, certificate)
  • Outstanding Schools (top 10% of schools, plaque)

Large Delegation (Schools with 16 or more delegates)

  1. Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy - Outstanding
  2. Flathead High School - Distinguished
  3. Columbia Falls High School - Honorable

Small Delegations (Schools with 15 or fewer delegates)

  1. Hamilton Christian Academy - Outstanding
  2. Lone Peak High School - Distinguished
  3. Valley Christian - Honorable

Position Paper Awards

  • Outstanding Position Paper (best 1-2 papers per committee, medal)
  • Distinguished Position Paper (top 10%, certificate)
  • Honorable Position Paper, (top 20%, verbal commendation)

Outstanding Position Papers

John Holzen IV Hamilton Christian Academy        Japan
Makkie Haller Whitefish High School Australia
Neil Mondava Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Peru
Ben Lambert Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Costa Rica
Colin Norick Columbia Falls High School Norway
Trevor Griffin Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy France
Ava Chrisholm Columbia Falls HS Norway
Estevon Torres Columbia Falls HS Cuba
Sophia Skwarchuk Flathead High School Senegal             

Distinguished Position Papers

Elli Hightower Hellgate High School Uzbekistan
Antigone Lambros Hellgate High School Guatemala
Emma Norton Hellgate High School New Zealand
Lyon Delsordo Hellgate High School Haiti
Lucy Sirrs Hellgate High School United Arab Emirates 
Sadie Sundahl Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy  Qatar                        
Madison Ulberg Sentinel High School                                           Canada
Anna Nicosia Columbia Falls HS Norway
Marie Michalson Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Azerbaijan
Gabriel Christianson Sentinel High School Uruguay
Brooklyn Mailey Bozeman High School Argentina
Colten Frost Hamilton Christian Academy    Japan
Karson Chrispens Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Nigeria
Danielle Schwalk Columbia Falls HS Italy
Nidhi Bradford Big Sky High School Morocco
Samantha Mathis Big Sky High School Spain
Zachary Tonnerre Sentinel High School Mozambique
Jackson Petty Sentinel High School Uruguay

Honorable Position Papers

Sophia Richter Hellgate High School Sierra Leone
Annabel Conger     Columbia Falls Norway             
Caleb Groover Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Poland
Stormee Kipp Big Sky High School Spain
Ian Knight Hellgate High School Peru
Marie Zaragoza Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Azerbaijan
Noah Love Flathead High School India
Alex Paul Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Portugal
Reed Miller Flathead High School South Sudan
Emily Mitchell Flathead High School Senegal
April Phillips Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Libya
Andrew Lalum Fergus High School Austria
Shelby Kinch Hellgate High School New Zealand
Maggie Mckeon Columbia Falls HS Cambodia
Clayton Covell Columbia Falls HS Vanuatu
Cassidy Norick Columbia Falls HS Cambodia
Hannah Hays Bozeman HS Argentina
Garrett Gaines Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy France
Nathan Ralston Coeur d'Aene Charter Academy Nigeria
Arman Entezar Coeur d'Aene Charter Academy France

Delegate Awards

  • Outstanding Delegate (top 1-2%, medal)
  • Distinguished Delegate (top 10%, certificate)
  • Honorable Delegate (top 20% of delegates in the committee, verbal commendation)

General Assembly Plenary

Outstanding Delegates

Annabel Conger Columbia Falls High School Norway
Clark Marchese Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Azerbaijan

Distinguished Delegates

Betta Lyon Delsordo Big Sky High School Syrian Arab Republic
Emmet Van Allen Glacier High School United Kingdom
Alex Naglich Flathead High School Bulgaria
Ryan Sandau Sentinel High School Fiji
Max McCormick Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy France
Sophia Richter Hellgate High School Sierra Leone

Honorable Delegates

Jonah Smith Columbia Falls HS Lebanon
Cassiddee Smidt Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Portugal
Seth Carmichael Whitefish High School Turkey            
Kori Mooney Flathead High School Iraq
Jake Rutherford Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Nigeria

GA-1

Outstanding Delegates

Noah Love Flathead High School India
Marie Zaragoza Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Azerbaijan

Distinguished Delegates

Natalie Jablonski Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy France
Trey Shields Glacier High School United Kingdom
Niel Mondava Hellgate High School Peru
Oscar Wecker Hellgate High School Switzerland
John Shupert Hamilton Christian Academy     Japan
Meredith Walker Hellgate High School Afghanistan

Honorable Delegates

Madison Ulberg Sentinel High School Canada
Sara Shooshtari Sentinel High School Mozambique
Alex Paul Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Portugal           
Matthew Carroll

Flathead High School

Senegal
Ian Caltabiano Whitefish High School Turkey

GA-2

Outstanding Delegates

Marie Michalson Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Azerbaijan
Taylor Gregory Sentinel High School              Canada          

Distinguished Delegates

Zach Ade Whitefish High School Australia
Sydney Morrison Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Portugal
Shelby Kinch Hellgate High School New Zealand
Colin Norick Columbia Falls HS Norway
Alec Willis Glacier High School United Kingdom
Keegan Siebenaler Glacier High School Iran

Honorable Delegates

Matthew Knight Hellgate High School Peru
Peter Holman Sentinel High School Uganda
Morgan Kelly Flathead High School Bahamas        
Ana Segsworth Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Costa Rica
Trevor Griffin Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy France
Colton Frost Hamilton Christian Academy    Japan
Mikayla Oswald Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Philippines
Jordyn King Columbia Falls HS Vanuatu

GA-3

Outstanding Delegates

Isabelle Cuthbertson Flathead High School India                                  
Rebecca Vance Flathead High School Iraq

Distinguished Delegates

Zach Tonnerre Sentinel High School Mozambique
Hannah Daniels Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Portugal 
Kelli Rosenquist Sentinel High School Uruguay
Garrett Gaines Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy France
Isaak Winkelman Flathead High School South Sudan
Dexter Crago Big Sky High School Syrian Arab Republic

Honorable Delegates

Clayton Covell Columbia Falls HS Vanuatu
Ethan Seiler Sentinel High School Finland            
Maria Lovely Lone Peak High School Russia
Kiersten Spear Sentinel High School Canada
Silas Teasdale Hellgate High School Guatemala

Security Council


Outstanding Delegates

Arman Entezar Hellgate   France    

Distinguished Delegates

Sophia Skwarchuk Hellgate      Senegal     

Honorable Delegates

Jackson Petty Sentinel  Uruguay

Country Awards

  • Honorable Country Delegations (top 20% of countries; verbal commendation)
  • Distinguished Country Delegations (top 10% of countries; certificate) 
  • Outstanding Country Delegations (top 5% of countries; plaque)
France  Coeur d'Alene Outstanding
Japan  Hamilton Chr. Outstanding
Norway Columbia Falls Outstanding
Peru Hellgate Outstanding
Portugal Coeur d'Alene Outstanding
Uruguay  Sentinel Outstanding
Australia  Whitefish Distinguished
Guatemala Hellgate Distinguished
Italy Columbia Falls Distinguished
New Zealand Hellgate Distinguished
Syria Big Sky Distinguished
Botswana Sentinel Honorable
Brazil  Darby Honorable
Cambodia Columbia Falls Honorable
Costa Rica Coeur d'Alene Honorable
Jordan Hellgate Honorable
Mexico Valley Christian Honorable
Nicaragua Fergus Honorable
Turkey  Whitefish Honorable
United States of America  Fergus Honorable
Venezuela Big Sky Honorable

Top 20 Senior Award

This award is given to the top 20 seniors at the conference. Each Top 20 Senior receives a medal at the awards ceremony. In addition, the top 5 seniors are offered a $1,000 scholarship to attend the University of Montana. Any scholarship turned down by one of the first 5 seniors will be offered to the next senior on the Top 20 l

1. Entezar Arman Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy
2. Jackson Petty Sentinel High School
3. Colin Norick Columbia Falls HS
4. Natalie Jablonski Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy
5. Annabel Conger Columbia Falls HS
6. Kelli Rosenquist Sentinel High School
7. Oscar Wecker Hellgate High School                       
8. Silas Teasdale Hellgate High School
9. Isaak Winkelman Flathead High School
10. Clayton Covell Columbia Falls HS
11. Trevor Griffin Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy
12. Max McCormick Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy
13. Kori Mooney Flathead High School
14. Brendan Campbell Hellgate High School
15. Sophia Skwarchuk Flathead High School
16. Mikayla Oswald Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy
17. Maria Lovely Lone Peak High School
18. Makkie Haller Whitefish High School
19. Antigone Lambros Hellgate High School
20. Emma Norton Hellgate High School

Staff Awards

  • Best Chair: Brandon Bart (GA-2)
  • Honorable mention: Anisa Ricci (GAP)
  • Best-Vice Chair: Erin Howard (Security Council)
  • Honorable mention: Alexi Corbett (GA-2)