2017 MMUN Awards List

School Awards

  • Honorable Schools (top 30% of schools attending the conference, verbal commendation)
  • Distinguished Schools (top 20% of schools, certificate)
  • Outstanding Schools (top 10% of schools, plaque)

Large Delegation

  1. Columbia Falls High School Outstanding
  2. Coeur d'Alene - Distinguished
  3. Hellgate - Honorable

Small Delegations

  1. Hamilton Christian Academy - Outstanding
  2. Heritage Learning - Distinguished
  3. Big Sky High School - Honorable

Position Paper Awards

  • Outstanding Position Paper (best 1-2 papers per committee, medal)
  • Distinguished Position Paper (top 10%, certificate)
  • Honorable Position Paper, (top 20%, verbal commendation)

Outstanding Position Papers

Clark Marchese

Coeur d'Alene

Argentina (G-20)

Sarah Rye

Heritage Learning

Canada (G-20)

Emma Peasley

Hellgate

Swaziland

Marie Zaragoza

Coeur d'Alene

Argentina (G-20)

Adair Luikens

Heritage Learning

Canada (G-20)

Dexter Crago

Big Sky

China (Security Council, G-20)

Hannah Daniels

Coeur d'Alene

Denmark

Samuel Holtzen

Hamilton Christian

South Africa (G-20)

Rebecca Vance

Flathead High School

United States of America

Distinguished Position Papers

Richard Holtzen

Hamilton Christian

Sweden (Security Council)

Ella Hutcheson

Columbia Falls

Indonesia (G-20)

Benjamin Holtzen

Hamilton Christian

South Africa (G-20)

Alexis Beecham

Heritage

Spain

Hannah Harshbarger

Park

Azerbaijan

Eliana Lambros

Hellgate

Croatia

Susan Sirrs

Hellgate

Ecuador

Chase Coggins

Heritage

Spain

Esther Lyon Delsordo

Hellgate

Chile

Spenser McGaughey

Coeur d'Alene

Sudan

Melissa Roybal

Flathead High School

Côte d'Ivoire

Stuart Christiansen

Sentinel

El Salvador

Zachary Tonnerre

Sentinel

Turkey

Lucy Sirrs

Hellgate

Ecuador

Sydney Morrison

Coeur d'Alene

Argentina (G-20)

Cassidy Norrick

Columbia Falls

Indonesia (G-20)

Jordyn King

Columbia Falls

Finland

John Mills

Hellgate

Bhutan

Guine Ade

Coeur d'Alene

Haiti

Twsm Seeb Vang

Big Sky

China (Security Council, G-20)

Somasundaran Arens

Hellgate

Malawi

Katie Rickel

Heritage

Spain

Estrella Pallis-Bonadurer

Hellgate

Bhutan

Cole March

Lone Peak

Japan (G-20) (Security Council)

Jeanna McCorie

Glacier

Ethiopia (Security Council)

Honorable Position Papers

Zoe Beck

Sentinel

Myanmar

Elizabeth Buckner

Heritage

Pakistan

Maggie Gibbons

Hellgate

Samoa

Ana Segsworth

Coeur d'Alene

Haiti

Kyle Fussell

Big Sky

China (Security Council, G-20)

Jesse Rusche

Columbia Falls

Nigeria

Nathan Kindzerski

Fergus

Somalia

Ella Johnson

Bozeman

Madagascar

Carly Wall

Darby

Rwanda

Reece Donahue

Heritage

Canada (G-20)

Dana Nicol

Coeur d'Alene

Haiti

Alex Paul

Coeur d'Alene

Denmark

Daynen Clouse

Hellgate

Croatia

Trevor Woodward

Glacier

Greece

Reeba Walters

Bozeman

Burkina Faso

Emily Bailey

Heritage

Pakistan

Keely Larson

Bozeman

Burkina Faso

Sophia Richter

Hellgate

Kyrgyzstan

Kelsey Wright

Columbia Falls

Bahamas

Lara Erickson

Columbia Falls

Nigeria

Fiona Morrow

Big Sky

Portugal

Kevin Eaton

Coeur d'Alene

Ukraine (Security Council)

Oliver Gill

Hellgate

Belgium

Madison Conner

Darby

Australia (G-20)

Delaney Conger

Columbia Falls

Bahamas

Reilly Germain

Lone Peak

Liberia

Hanna Huang

Hellgate

Congo (Republic of the)

Olaia Connelly

Park

Azerbaijan

Trevor Cato

Heritage Learning

Canada (G-20)

Anneliese Mattern

Heritage

Pakistan

Maia Decker

Hellgate

Ecuador

John Shupert

Hamilton Christian

Sweden (Security Council)

Delegate Awards

  • Outstanding Delegate (top 1-2%, medal)
  • Distinguished Delegate (top 10%, certificate)
  • Honorable Delegate (top 20% of delegates in the committee, verbal commendation)

General Assembly Plenary

Outstanding Delegates

Richard Holtzen Hamilton Christian Sweden
Keegan Siebenaler Glacier High School Ethiopia

Distinguished Delegates

Kyle Fussell Big Sky China
Ava Chisholm Columbia Falls Finland
Clark Marchese Coeur d'Alene Charter Argentina
Shelby Kinch Hellgate Belgium
Galvin Ness Glacier Cambodia
Ana Segsworth Coeur d'Alene Charter Haiti
Maddie Braun Sentinel Turkey

Honorable Delegates

Ian Knight Hellgate India
Cassidee Smidt Coeur d'Alene Charter Denmark
Elizabeth Buckner Heritage Learning Pakistan
Matthew Fritz Hellgate Comoros
Otis Peterson Hellgate Ecuador
Seth Carmichael Whitefish Italy (G-20)
Joe Morrison Coeur d'Alene Charter Sudan
Zoe Beck Sentinel Myanmar

 

GA-1

Outstanding Delegates

Esther Lyon-Delsordo Hellgate Chile
Marie Zaragoza Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Argentina

Distinguished Delegates

Daynen Clouse Hellgate Croatia
Brenden Anderson Glacier Papua New Guinea
Dana Nicol Coeur d'Alene Charter Haiti
Niel Mondava Hellgate India
Logan Tomlinson Hamilton Christian Sweden
Noah Love Flathead United States (G-20)

Honorable Delegates

Alex Paul Coeur d'Alene Charter Denmark
Danielle Schwalk Columbia Falls Finland
Trevor Woodward Glacier Greece
Chase Coggins Heritage Learning Spain
Calvin Beighle Hellgate Belgium
Sam Lovering Columbia Falls Indonesia (G-20)
Owen Burroughs Bozeman Saudi Arabia
Spenser McGaughey Coeur d'Alene Charter Sudan

GA-2

Outstanding Delegates

Sydney Morrison Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy Argentina
Matthew Knight Hellgate India

Distinguished Delegates

Dexter Crago Big Sky China
Lucy Sirrs Hellgate Ecuador
Keely Larson Bozeman Burkina Faso
Cassidy Norick Columbia Falls Indonesia (G-20)
Zachary Ade Whitefish Italy (G-20)
Sophia Richter Hellgate Kyrgyzstan

Honorable Delegates

Kayla McDowell Columbia Falls Afghanistan
Kelsey Wright Columbia Falls Bahamas
Jordyn King Columbia Falls Finland
Guine Ade Coeur d'Alene Charter Haiti
Karson Chrispens Coeur d'Alene Charter Hungary
Morgan Kelly Flathead United States (G-20)
Oliver Gill Hellgate Belgium
Kevin Eaton Coeur d'Alene Charter Ukraine

GA-3

Outstanding Delegates

Marie Michalson Coeur d'Alene Charter Argentina
Maia Decker Hellgate Ecuador

Distinguished Delegates

Zach Tonnerre Sentinel Turkey (G-20)
Hanna Huang Hellgate Congo (Republic of the)
Twsm Seeb Vang Big Sky China
Hannah Daniels Coeur d'Alene Charter Denmark
Devin Jacaruso Big Sky Portugal
Emma Trunkle Glacier Ethiopia
Izy Lyon Glacier Cambodia

Honorable Delegates

Annaliese Mattern Heritage Learning Pakistan
Meredith Walker Hellgate India
Nash Sauter Sentinel Bangladesh
Lucky Segura Hamilton Christian Sweden
Emmett Van Allen Glacier Israel
Ethan Seiler Sentinel Netherlands
Kelea Ilac Ronan Russia

Security Council

Outstanding Delegates

Betta Lyon-Delsordo Bik Sky High School China
John Shupert Hamilton Christian Sweden

Distinguished Delegates

Rebecca Vance Flathead High School United States (Security Council, G20)

Honorable Delegates

Jenna McCorie Glacier High School Ethiopia

Country Awards

  • Honorable Country Delegations (top 20% of countries; verbal commendation)
  • Distinguished Country Delegations (top 10% of countries; certificate) 
  • Outstanding Country Delegations (top 5% of countries; plaque)

Honorable Country Delegations

Congo (Republic of the)

Hellgate

Spain

Heritage Learning

Chile

Hellgate

Croatia

Hellgate

Pakistan

Heritage Learning

Belgium

Hellgate

Bahamas

Columbia Falls

Kyrgyzstan

Hellgate

South Africa (G-20)

Hamilton Christian

Ukraine

Coeur d'Alene Charter

 

Distinguished Country Delegations

Haiti

Coeur d'Alene Charter

Denmark

Coeur d'Alene Charter

Italy (G-20)

Whitefish

Ethiopia

Glacier

Canada (G-20)

Heritage Learning

Indonesia (G-20)

Columbia Falls

 

Outstanding Country Delegations

Argentina

Coeur d'Alene Charter

Sweden

Hamilton Christian

China

Big Sky

United States (G-20)

Flathead

Ecuador

Hellgate

Finland

Columbia Falls

Top 20 Senior Award

This award is given to the top 20 seniors at the conference. Each Top 20 Senior receives a medal at the awards ceremony. In addition, the top 5 seniors are offered a $1,000 scholarship to attend the University of Montana. Any scholarship turned down by one of the first 5 seniors will be offered to the next senior on the Top 20.



1. Richard Holtzen Hamilton Christian
2. Marie Zaragoza Coeur d'Alene Charter
3. Rebecca Vance Flathead
4. Ava Chisholm Columbia Falls
5. Esther Lyon-Delsordo Hellgate
6. Clark Marchese Coeur d'Alene Charter
7. Sydeny Morrison Coeur d'Alene Charter
8. Marie Michalson Coeur d'Alene Charter
9. Keegan Siebenaler Glacier
10. Matthew Carroll Flathead
11. Hannah Daniels Coeur d'Alene Charter
12. Guine Ade Coeur d'Alene Charter
13. Jordyn King Columbia Falls
14. Noah Love Flathead
15. Niel Mondava Hellgate
16. Alex Paul Coeur d'Alene Charter
17. Danielle Schwalk Columbia Falls
18. Ana Segsworth Coeur d'Alene Charter
19. Logan Tomlinson Hamilton Christian
20. Meredith Walker Hellgate



Staff Awards

  • Best Chair: Ian Wheeler (GA-1)
  • Honorable mention: Carly Chapdelaine (GAP)
  • Best-Vice Chair: Michael Toppen(GA-2)
  • Honorable mention: Cara Grewell (GA-1)