2018 MMUN Awards List

School Awards

  • Honorable Schools (top 30% of schools attending the conference, verbal commendation)
  • Distinguished Schools (top 20% of schools, certificate)
  • Outstanding Schools (top 10% of schools, plaque)

Large Delegation

  1. Flathead High School - Lauren Gustafson Outstanding
  2. Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy - Robert Miles - Distinguished
  3. Hellgate High School - Courtney Christopher & Jeff Waniata - Honorable

Small Delegations

  1. Heritage Learning - Susan Wagner - Outstanding
  2. Ravalli  - Tanya Horat - Distinguished
  3. Great Falls High School - Lisa Frank & Edward McNamee Honorable

Position Paper Awards

Honorable Position Papers (Top 20%)

From (school)                      Representing            Student Name           Committee

Hellgate

Sweden

Sophia Richter

SC

Heritage Learning

China

Chase Coggins

SC

Coeur d'Alene

Nigeria

Spenser McGaughey

GA1

Coeur d'Alene

Niger

Maggie Hurst

GA1

Big Sky

Slovenia

Michael Parkey

GA1

Ravalli

Switzerland

Emily Perez

GA1

Hellgate

Sweden

Paxson Swierc

GA1

Ravalli

United States

John Shupert

GA1

Coeur d'Alene

New Zealand

Dana Nicol

IOM

Columbia Falls

France

Maggie McKeon

IOM

Flathead

Thailand

Eva Bruce

IOM

Columbia Falls

Libya

Griffin Conger

IOM

Hellgate

Serbia (Republic of)

Griffin Kinch

IOM

Hellgate

Sweden

Adarra Decker

IOM

Columbia Falls

Philippines

Noah Golan

GA2

Coeur d'Alene

Madagascar

Eleri Dobbins

GA2

Flathead

Ethiopia

Elly Schaefer

GA2

Columbia Falls

France

Tre Finley

GA2

Big Sky

Somalia

Jayce Holdsambeck

GA2

Big Sky

Sierra Leone

Sophia Weiss

GA2

Big Sky

Slovenia

Alley Postorino

GA3

Flathead

South Africa

Rhianyon Larson

GA3

Hellgate

Pakistan

Allison Beighle

GA3

Heritage Learning

China

Elizabeth Buckner

GA3

Sentinel

Afghanistan

Collin Baker

GA3

Hellgate

Viet Nam

Emma Peasley

GA3

 

Distinguished Position Papers (Top 10 %)

From (school)                      Representing            Student Name           Committee   

Hellgate

Spain

Ellianna Hightower

GA1

Hellgate

Uganda

Susan Sirrs

GA1

Sentinel

Afghanistan

Nash Sauter

GA1

Coeur d'Alene

Syria

Max Wilderson

GA1

Hellgate

Sudan

Josey MacDonald

GA1

Hellgate

Pakistan

Georgia Walker-Keleher

GA1

Great Falls

Poland

Zach Schermele

SC

Sentinel

Afghanistan

Oliver Chinn

IOM

Ravalli

United States

Anna Liercke

IOM

Hellgate

Spain

Estrella Pallis-Bonadurer

IOM

Hellgate

Pakistan

Grace Gibson-Snyder

IOM

Flathead

Jordan

Annabelle Pukas

IOM

Hellgate

Canada

Hanna Huang

IOM

Bozeman

Botswana

Grace Rembert

GA2

Flathead

Jamaica

Bohdi Hollman

GA2

Flathead

Cameroon

Jack Gannon

GA2

Flathead

South Africa

Victoria White

GA2

Glacier

Equatorial Guinea

Kyla Harris

GA2

Sentinel

Egypt

Cossette Burrese

GA2

Ravalli

United States

Dakoda Hankinson

GA3

Hellgate

Kyrgyzstan

Natalie Millar

GA3

Flathead

Jordan

Natasha Gesker

GA3

Hellgate

Sweden

Maia Decker

GA3

Hellgate

Serbia

Maria McEvoy

GA3

Coeur d'Alene

New Zealand

Merrick Bonar

GA3

 

Outstanding Position Papers (Top 1-2%)

From (school)                      Representing            Student Name            Committee   

Sentinel

United Kingdom

Madeline Braun

GA1

Coeur d'Alene

New Zealand

Ben Lambert

GA1

Big Sky        

Kazakhstan

Alexandra Lin

SC

Heritage Learning

China

Tawni Lloyd

IOM

Sentinel

United Kingdom

Katherine Lindsay

IOM

Coeur d'Alene

Nigeria

Jacob McGaughey

GA2

Hellgate

Sudan

William Richman

GA2

Hellgate

Canada

Matthew Knight

GA3

Hellgate

Finland

Lucy Sirrs

GA3

 


 

Delegate Awards

General Assembly First Committee

Honorable Delegates (Top 20%):

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Big Sky

Australia

Fiona Morrow

Whitefish

Mexico

Rally Belcher

Coeur d'Alene

South Korea

Nathan Ralston

Sentinel

Italy

Jilliane Anderson

Coeur d'Alene

Micronesia

Sam Johns

Hellgate

Pakistan

Georgia Walker-Keleher

Hellgate

Sweden

Paxson Swierc

Coeur d'Alene

Syrian Arab Republic

Max Wilderson

 

Distinguished Delegates (Top 10%):

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Flathead

South Africa

Melissa Roybal

Sentinel

Afghanistan

Nash Sauter

Hellgate

Canada

Samuel Lund

Bozeman

Morocco

Owen Mitchell

Ravalli

United States of America

John Shupert

Glacier

North Korea

Parker Davey

 

Outstanding Delegates (Top 1-2%): 

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Sentinel

United Kingdom

Madeline Braun

Coeur d'Alene

New Zealand

Ben Lambert


 

General Assembly Second Committee

Honorable Delegates (Top 20%):

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Flathead

South Africa

Victoria White

Sentinel

Bahrain

Lydia Garrick

Flathead

Cameroon

Jack Gannon

Coeur d'Alene

New Zealand

Karson Chrispens

Glacier

Equatorial Guinea

Kyla Harris

Coeur d'Alene

Madagascar

Eleri Dobbins

Lone Peak

Saudi Arabia

Phillip Chadwell

Hellgate

Uganda

Jason Upton

 

Distinguished Delegates (Top 10%):

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Hellgate

Finland

Daynen Clouse

Columbia Falls

France

Tre' Finley

Coeur d'Alene

Bolivia

Ben Zepeda

Sentinel

Guyana

Elliott Hayhurst

Flathead

Thailand

Aria Scovel

Park

Peru

Adelle Welch

 

Outstanding Delegates (Top 1-2%): 

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Sentinel

Afghanistan

Ethan Seiler

Hellgate

Canada

Calvin Beighle

                 

General Assembly Third Committee

Honorable Delegates (Top 20%):

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Flathead

South Africa

Rhianyon Larson

Heritage Learning

China

Elizabeth Buckner

Flathead

Jordan

Natasha Gesker

Coeur d'Alene

Nigeria

Zachary DeLuca

Hellgate

Sweden

Maia Decker

Flathead

Thailand

Amy Smith

Hellgate

Kyrgyzstan

Natalie Millar

Columbia Falls

Libya

Aiden Judge

 

Distinguished Delegates (Top 10%):

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Sentinel

Afghanistan

Collin Baker

Columbia Falls

Cuba

Chloe Coberley

Ravalli

United States of America

Dakoda Hankinson

Flathead

Ethiopia

Kianna Storm

Columbia Falls

France

Laney Conger

Coeur d'Alene

Syrian Arab Republic

Joe Morrison

 

Outstanding Delegates (Top 1-2%):    

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Hellgate

Finland

Lucy Sirrs

Coeur d'Alene

New Zealand

Merrick Bonar

 

International Organization on Migration

Honorable Delegates (Top 20%):

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Heritage Learning

China

Tawni Lloyd

Big Sky

Slovenia

Max Smith

Sentinel

Afghanistan

Oliver Chinn

Sentinel

Egypt

Daisy Kulina

Flathead

Thailand

Eva Bruce

Hellgate

Sweden

Decker Adarra

 

Distinguished Delegates (Top 10%):

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Hellgate

Canada

Hanna Huang

Coeur d'Alene

Syrian Arab Republic

Ryan Eaton

Ravalli

United States of America

Anna Liercke

Hellgate

Finland

Birch Banks

Flathead

Jordan

Annabelle Pukas

 

Outstanding Delegates (Top 1-2%): 

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Coeur d'Alene

New Zealand

Dana Nicol

Hellgate

Spain

Estrella Pallis-Bonadurer

 

Security Council

Honorable Delegate (Top 20%):

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Columbia Falls                     France                                    Sam Lovering

 

Distinguished Delegate (Top 10%):

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Great Falls                            Poland                                   Zach Schermele

 

Outstanding Delegate (Top 5%): 

From (school)                      Representing                        Student Name

Hellgate                                 Sweden                                  Sophia Richter

Country Awards

Honorable Country Delegations (top 20% of countries represented at the conference)

Country                                                                     Represented by (school)

Bolivia

Coeur d'Alene

Jordan

Flathead

China

Heritage Learning

Australia

Big Sky

Sierra Leone

Big Sky

Republic of Korea (South Korea)

Coeur d'Alene

Nigeria

Coeur d'Alene

Ethiopia

Flathead

Sudan

Hellgate

Switzerland

Ravalli

 

Distinguished Country Delegations (top 10% of countries represented at the conference

Country                                                                     Represented by (school)

South Africa

Flathead

United States of America

Ravalli

Syrian Arab Republic

Coeur d'Alene

United Kingdom

Sentinel

Thailand

Flathead

Sweden

Hellgate

 

Outstanding Country Delegations (top 5% of countries represented at the conference)

Country                                                                     Represented by (school)

New Zealand

Coeur d'Alene

Canada

Hellgate

Finland

Hellgate

Afghanistan

Sentinel

France

Columbia Falls


 

Top 25 Senior Award

Top 5 (Scholarship Recipients)[1]

From (school)                       Representing            Student                                  Committee

Hellgate

Canada

Hanna Huang

IOM

Coeur d'Alene

New Zealand

Dana Nicol

IOM

Sentinel

United Kingdom

Madeline Braun

GA1

Flathead

South Africa

Melissa Roybal

GA1

Coeur d'Alene

New Zealand

Merrick Bonar

GA3

 

Remaining Top Seniors (Reserve Scholarship Recipients)[2]

Ravalli

United States

Dakoda Hankinson

GA3

Hellgate

Canada

Samuel Lund

GA1

Great Falls

Poland

Zach Schermele

Security Council

Hellgate

Finland

Lucy Sirrs

GA3

Flathead

Jordan

Annabelle Pukas

IOM

Coeur d'Alene

South Korea

Nathan Ralston

GA1

Coeur d'Alene

Bolivia

Ben Zepeda

GA2

Heritage Learning

China

Elizabeth Buckner

GA3

Coeur d'Alene

New Zealand

Karson Chrispens

GA2

Coeur d'Alene

Nigeria

Zachary DeLuca

GA3

Coeur d'Alene

Micronesia

Sam Johns

GA1

Hellgate

Angola

Konnor Johnston

IOM

Coeur d'Alene

New Zealand

Ben Lambert

GA1

Sentinel

Afghanistan

Oliver Chinn

IOM

Hellgate

Sweden

Sophia Richter

SC

Flathead

Thailand

Amy Smith

GA3

Hellgate

Finland

Somasundaran Arens

GA1

Big Sky

Australia

Madi Basile

IOM

Hellgate

Uganda

Aileen Beaton

GA3

Great Falls

Poland

Taylor Curry

GA3

[1] After the conference, each Top 25 Senior will receive a letter explaining how to apply for the scholarship.  It will include the deadline and instructions for: 

  1. Applying to UM
  2. Once accepted to UM, applying for BOTH of the following scholarships:

-- Bess Reed and Dallas J. Reed Memorial Model United Nations Scholarship

-- Minnie Spurgin Fullam Montana Model United Nations Scholarship

[2] The Top 6-25 Seniors will receive a scholarship if they follow the instructions in Footnote 1 before the deadline and there are unclaimed scholarships.  Reserve scholarships will be awarded in the order listed above.  In recent years, at least half of the Top 25 Seniors have been offered a scholarship, so we encourage all Top 25 Seniors to apply.

Staff Awards


  • Best Chair: Zoe Nelson (Security Council)
  • Honorable mention: Bailey Carpenter (IOM)